Privacy Policy

 

 

Scope and updates

This data protection policy applies to the use of the websites www.cityofblockchain.org, www.cityofblockchain.com and www.cityofblockchain.at. 

The City of BlockchainTM Association takes the protection of your personal information extremely seriously and adheres to prevailing data protection laws, including the regulations of the Austrian E-Commerce Act (E-Commerce-Gesetz, “ECG”) and Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz 2000, “DSG 2000”).

Data that we gather or that you submit to us is only acquired, used, processed, stored, or, if necessary, shared with third parties (and in such instances, only if required by law or if stipulated by a contractual obligation) according to prevailing data protection legislation (ECG/DSG 2000).

If our website needs to be updated or has to be adapted to new technology, it may become necessary to make amendments to this data protection policy. The City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association therefore reserves the right to amend its data protection policy whenever necessary in accordance with latest developments.

Data processing when users visit the City of BlockchainTM website

Whenever somebody visits a website, data is gathered and exchanged. Whenever you visit a page on our City of BlockchainTM website, the City of BlockchainTM server automatically gathers and temporarily stores the following information submitted by your browser:

  • IP address of the computer that submitted the query
  • Client file requests
  • The website that directed you to us (referrer URL)
  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used by the computer that submitted the query
  • Name of the accessed website
  • File, date, and time of access
  • Volume of transferred data
  • Confirmation of successful access

The City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association only uses this information for statistical purposes, for example to assess traffic volumes. No personal information is analyzed through the server log files. The City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association is not able to link information to individuals. This information is not merged with other sources of data. Data is deleted after completion of the statistical analysis.

Getting in touch with the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association via e-mail

Users can also get in touch with the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association by using our contact form. Your name and e-mail address are required so that we can get back to you. Any other personal information is submitted voluntarily.

Use of cookies

The City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association uses cookies on its website: www.cityofblockchain.org. Cookies are small text files that are saved to the hard drive of your computer by websites. They make it possible to analyze your use of a website. Cookies do not allow servers to read personal information on your computer or information stored by other servers. They cause no damage to your computer and do not contain viruses.
The cookies used by our website do not store any personal information about you or how you use the website. We use the information stored by cookies to make it easier for you to use our website and to match content to your needs.
You can of course visit our website without using cookies. If you do not want your computer to store cookies, you can deactivate certain cookie options in your browser settings. Any cookies that have already been placed on your computer can be deleted at any time in your browser settings. Please refer to the help menu of your internet browser for further information and details of how this works. Please note that some functions on our website may not work if your deactivate your cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent Google Analytics from gathering information by clicking on the following link. This activates an opt-out cookie that will prevent data from being gathered during your future visits to this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Sharing information with third parties

The City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association does not share your personal information with third parties. The only times we do not adhere to this fundamental principle are when:

  • you give us your permission to share information
  • information has to be shared in order to deliver products or services that you require
  • a subcontractor that has been hired by the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association to deliver products or services requires information for its intended purpose
  • it is necessary to adhere to a legal obligation to provide information to parties entitled to receive this information

Responsibility for links

Our website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites and we have no influence over these websites. We expressly state that such websites contain third-party content which is not provided or owned by the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association. The owners or operators of third-party websites are responsible for the content of such websites under all circumstances. Websites linked to by our website were checked for illegal content when the link was programmed. No illegal content was found on third-party websites when links were set up.

Right to information and corrections

It is your legal right to ask the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association to provide you with details of any personal information held by the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association that relates to you as an individual, at any time and at no cost. If you would like more information on how your personal information is acquired, processed, or used, please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. It is also your legal right to ask that incorrect personal information that relates to you as an individual be corrected, blocked, or deleted, provided that no legal obligation exists to keep it.

Right to revocation and right of objection

You are entitled to request that the City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association permanently revoke any agreements relating to data protection at any time.

 

Note: This is an English translation of the German data protection policy. The German original takes precedence in all matters of interpretation:

 


Datenschutz

Geltungsbereich und Aktualisierungen

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt für die Nutzung der Websiteswww.cityofblockchain.org, www.cityofblockchain.com and www.cityofblockchain.at. Die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association nimmt den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst und beachtet die einschlägigen datenschutzrechtlichen Regeln, insbesondere die Bestimmungen des E-Commerce-Gesetzes (ECG) und des Datenschutzgesetzes 2000 (DSG 2000). Die von Ihnen übermittelten oder erhobenen Daten werden ausschließlich im Rahmen der geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen (ECG oder DSG 2000) erhoben, genutzt, verarbeitet, gespeichert und gegebenenfalls – jedoch nur sofern gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder vertraglich notwendig – an Dritte weitergeleitet. Durch die Weiterentwicklung unserer Internetseite oder durch neue Technologien können Änderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung notwendig werden. Die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association behält sich daher das Recht vor, seine Datenschutzerklärung jederzeit gemäß den aktuellen Entwicklungen anzupassen.  

Datenverarbeitung beim Besuch der City-of-BlockchainTM-Internetseite

Bei jedem Besuch einer Internetseite werden Daten erhoben und ausgetauscht. Beim Aufruf unserer City-of-BlockchainTM-Internetseite erhebt und speichert der City-of-BlockchainTM-Server automatisch und temporär folgende Angaben in den Server-Logfiles, die durch Ihren Browser übermittelt werden:

  • IP-Adresse des anfragenden Rechners
  • Dateianfrage des Clients
  • Internet-Seite, von der aus Sie uns besuchen (Referrer URL)
  • Browsertyp und –version
  • Verwendetes Betriebssystem des anfragenden Rechners
  • Name der abgerufenen Website
  • Datei, Datum und Uhrzeit des Abrufs
  • Übertragene Datenmenge
  • Meldung über erfolgreichen Abruf

Die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association wertet die Daten nur für statistische Zwecke aus, zum Beispiel um die Nachfrage zu messen. Eine personenbezogene Auswertung der Server-Logfiles findet nicht statt. Die Daten sind für die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar.  Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit anderen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen.  Nach einer statistischen Auswertung werden die Daten wieder gelöscht.   

Kontaktaufnahme mit der City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association per E-Mail

Anfragen erreichen die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association auch über unser Kontaktformular. Zur Rückmeldung sind Angaben zu Ihrem Namen und Ihre E-Mail-Adresse erforderlich. Darüber hinausgehende personenbezogene Angaben sind freiwillig.

Verwendung von Cookies

Die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association verwendet auf www.cityofblockchain.org sogenannte Cookies. Ein Cookie ist eine kleine Textdatei, die von einer Website auf Ihrer Festplatte abgelegt wird und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglicht. Cookies erlauben nicht, dass ein Server private Daten von Ihrem Computer oder die von einem anderen Server abgelegten Daten lesen kann. Sie richten auf Ihrem Rechner keinen Schaden an und enthalten keine Viren. Die Cookies unserer Internetseite erheben keinerlei persönliche Daten über Sie oder Ihre Nutzung. Die in Cookies enthaltenen Informationen verwenden wir, um Ihnen die Nutzung unserer Seiten zu erleichtern und sie auf Ihre Bedürfnisse abzustimmen.

Natürlich können Sie unsere Website auch ohne Cookies betrachten. Falls Sie nicht möchten, dass Cookies auf Ihrem Rechner gespeichert werden, können Sie die entsprechende Option in den Systemeinstellungen Ihres Browsers deaktivieren. Gespeicherte Cookies können Sie in den Systemeinstellungen Ihres Browsers jederzeit löschen. Bitte verwenden Sie die Hilfefunktion Ihres Internetbrowsers, um Informationen und Einzelheiten hierzu zu erlangen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass einzelne Funktionen unserer Seite möglicherweise nicht funktionieren, wenn Sie die Verwendung von Cookies deaktiviert haben.   

Google Analytics

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch das Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Im Falle der Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf dieser Website, wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren.

Sie können die Erfassung durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie eingesetzt, das die zukünftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser Website verhindert: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Nähere Informationen zu Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutz finden Sie unter http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Weitergabe an Dritte

Die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association gibt Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht an Dritte weiter. Von diesem Grundsatz abweichend erfolgt eine Weitergabe nur,

  • im Rahmen einer von Ihnen erteilten Einwilligung
  • wenn die Übermittlung zur Durchführung von Angeboten oder Diensten, welche Sie beanspruchen wollen, unerlässlich ist
  • wenn ein Unterbeauftragter, den die City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association zur Erbringung der Angebote oder Dienste einsetzt, die Daten benötigt und zweckgebunden verwendet
  • im Rahmen der Erfüllung rechtlicher Verpflichtungen an auskunftsberechtigte Stellen  

Haftung für Weblinks

Unsere Website enthält Weblinks zu externen Websites Dritter, auf deren Inhalt wir keinen Einfluss haben. Es handelt sich um fremde Angebote, deren Inhalte wir uns ausdrücklich nicht zu eigen machen. Für die Inhalte der verlinkten Seiten ist stets der jeweilige Anbieter oder Betreiber der Seiten verantwortlich. Die verlinkten Websites wurden zum Zeitpunkt der Verlinkung auf mögliche Rechtsverstöße überprüft. Rechtswidrige Inhalte waren zum Zeitpunkt der Verlinkung nicht erkennbar.

Auskunftsrecht und Berichtigungen

Sie haben gegenüber der City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association jederzeit das Recht auf kostenlose Auskunft hinsichtlich der zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten. Bei Fragen zur Erhebung, Verarbeitung oder Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten wenden Sie sich bitte  an This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Zusätzlich haben Sie das Recht auf Berichtigung unrichtiger Daten, Sperrung und Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, soweit dem keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht entgegensteht.

Widerrufs- und Widerspruchsrecht

Sie können der City of BlockchainTM Vienna Association gegebenenfalls erteilte datenschutzrechtliche Einwilligungserklärungen jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen.


© 2018 City of Blockchain® Vienna | Verein zur Förderung der Blockchain-Technologie
1100 Vienna | Austria. All rights reserved.

Images and Videos on Pixabay.com and Picasa.com are released under Creative Commons (CCO).


City of Blockchain® and City of Blockchain Vienna™ are legally protected trademarks.
Any use without our permission is prohibited.

Other represented commercial or trade names, product names, etc., may also be
legally protected brands without special labeling.

 

Search